https://www.dataservicesinc.com

Data Services, Inc. Privacy Policies

Privacy Statement

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Data Services, Inc.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

Privacy Policy Statement

Data Services, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Data Services, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

Data Services, Inc.(DSI) and its subsidiary, International Market Link (IML) makes the following commitments to individuals located in Europe whose personal data may be entrusted to it for data processing by those entities (DSI’s and IML’s clients) who present this data to DSI and IML.  For purposes of this document, all reference to Data Services, Inc. (IML) going forward shall also include International Market Link (IML). In addition, we undertake to observe the EU Privacy Shield Principles as outlined below.

  • Notice

DSI has elected to participate in the EU Privacy Shield framework and to comply with its principles and requirements.  Therefore, DSI will self-certify through the US Department of Commerce annually and agrees to adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles and guidelines throughout our organization.  The US Department of Commerce Privacy Shield List can be accessed here:  https://www.privacyshield.gov

  • Data processed and DSI Function

DSI does not itself collect personal data, but receives data from its clients who have themselves collected it and who are the data’s controllers. DSI then maintains and processes such data in accordance with the wishes of its customers, the data controllers, so the data is in a form suitable for their purposes, generally related to marketing activities or other lawful purposes described by the data controller.

Data processed consists primarily of consumer name, business company name, individual name and address data and limited demographic or lifestyle data.  All data is provided by the data controller.  DSI does not process EU human resource data.

  • Inquiries regarding data.

Individuals having concerns or questions regarding our processing of their personal information are invited to contact:

Ms. Bridget Amabili, V.P. Operations

Email: bamabili@dataservicesinc.com

Phone:  410-546-2206, ext. 3112

If the individual’s concern relates to the activity of the data controller, DSI will inform the appropriate data controller of the expressed concern. If the concern relates to our responsibilities and the individual deems the results unsatisfactory, they may contact the dispute resolution body identified in item 4 Dispute Resolution, below.

  • Dispute Resolution.

DSI has selected the ANA Privacy Shield Program as an independent recourse mechanism to investigate unresolved complaints of persons regarding our processing of their personal data.   This independent resolution body will address complaints and provide appropriate recourse free of charge to individuals who are unsatisfied with our response to their expression of concerns regarding our processing of their data. For further information on this subject and to make a complaint, please go here:

https://thedma.org/resources/consumer-resources/privacyshield-consumers/

  • DSI has in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and which provide a level of security appropriate to the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected.

DSI will have in place procedures so that any third party it authorizes to have access to the personal data, including processors, will respect and maintain the confidentiality and security of the personal data. Any person acting under the authority of the data controller, including a data processor, shall be obligated to process the personal data only on instructions from the data controller. This provision does not apply to persons authorized or required by law or regulation to have access to the personal data.

DSI has no reason to believe in the existence of any local laws that would have a substantial adverse effect on the guarantees provided for under this privacy policy, and it will inform the data controller (which will pass such notification on to the authority where required) if it becomes aware of any such laws.

  • Choice

DSI, acting as an “agent” to perform tasks on behalf of and under the instructions of the data controller, is not empowered to delete any data entrusted to it by any person other than the controller or appropriate government authorities vested with authority to require this.

As concerns data used for marketing purposes: where data is collected for the purposes of direct marketing, effective procedures by the data controller should exist allowing the data subject at any time to “opt-out” from having his data used for such purposes. An individual objecting to such use should contact the controller responsible.

  • Accountability for Onward Transfer.

DSI does not normally pass to third parties personal data entrusted to it for processing and does so only at the direction of the data controller.  DSI will not transfer such data unless it is first notified by the data controller of the third party’s adherence to the EU Privacy Shield and is provided with evidence of the adherence before transfer of data is to take place.

  • Security.

DSI complies with the Privacy Shield Principles regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. We invite any individual with concerns regarding our management of their personal information to contact:

Ms. Bridget Amabili

VP Operations

Email: bamabili@dataservicesinc.com

Phone:  +1 410-546-2206, ext. 3112  

  • Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

DSI will process personal data only as instructed on behalf of the data controller and in a way that is compatible with the purpose(s) as outlined by the data controller.

DSI will adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains such information and will retain the data as long as it serves a purpose for processing consistent with purpose stated by the data controller at the time of delivery.

  • Access

Upon reasonable request of the data controller, DSI will submit its data processing facilities, data files and documentation needed for processing to reviewing, auditing and/or certifying by the data controller (or any independent or impartial inspection agents or auditors, selected by the data controller and not reasonably objected to by DSI) to ascertain compliance with the warranties and undertakings in the EU Privacy Shield, with reasonable notice and during regular business hours. The request will be subject to any necessary consent or approval from a regulatory or supervisory authority within the United States of America, which consent or approval DSI will attempt to obtain in a timely fashion.

  • Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

Consumers may contact:

Ms. Bridget Amabili

 VP Operations

 Data Services, Inc.

 +1 410-546-2206, extension 3112 

or bamabili@dataservicesinc.com to address any concern regarding their data and its privacy.

Data Services, Inc. will utilize the ANA Privacy Shield Program.   This independent resolution body will address complaints and provide appropriate recourse free of charge to the individual. A complaint may be filed here:

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Programs for Consumers

or by contacting the ANA at:

ANA

Attn: Privacy Shield

225 Reinekers Lane, Suite 325, Alexandria, VA 22314

Consumers may seek binding arbitration if the steps above do not resolve the complaint to the consumer’s satisfaction.  Binding arbitration seeks to resolve an individual complaint. No monetary damages are allowed under binding arbitration.

Should the consumer have a national security concern, the consumer can be referred to the new Ombudsperson at the US Department of State.

Data Services, Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

Data Services, Inc. will use an internal self-assessment compliance review process to ensure compliance to the EU Privacy Shield Policy and complaint handling.

Email Privacy Policy

Data Services, Inc. acts as an Email Service Provider (ESP) for our clients. As an ESP, Data Services, Inc. sends emails on our client’s behalf to their subscribers. Data Services, Inc. requires all of our clients to never send unsolicited email. Data Services, Inc. requires that all of our client’s subscribers be Single Opt-In at a minimum and recommend that clients go through Double Opt-In processing. Data Services, Inc. also requires that all of our email clients conform to and abide by the CAN-SPAM Act (S.877) of 2003 as well as all other domestic/international privacy standards and regulations governing their communications. All email clients must fill out an Email Compliance Form before each mailing stating that they agree to and have abided by all of the above requirements. These forms are stored for reference for a minimum of one year.

If you feel that you have received an unsolicited email from Data Services, Inc. or one of our clients please send an email to: emailServices@dataservicesinc.com. Please include in the email the date and time you received the email in question and if possible please attach the email in question.

If you have questions or comments concerning our email privacy policy please contact us at:

Data Services, Inc.
Attention: Email Services
31516 Winterplace Parkway
Salisbury, MD 21804
Phone: 410-546-2206
Email: emailServices@dataservicesinc.com